China SmartEcoCity Index

The challenges faced by cities in Asia and China are changing rapidly. They’re not only more complex, but specific to each place. We have created the SmartEcoCity Index (SECI) to track the performance of Chinese cities. The index provides granular level data on behavioural habits and government investments from cities in Asia.

We analysed 100 cities in Asia for a total of 24 factors, and ranked the top 20 to determine the cities that manage their assets and resources most efficiently.

Smart (Equity)

  • Smartphone penetration
  • Internet penetration
  • Cable TV penetration
  • Smart Parking
  • Sharing Services
  • Traffic
  • Public Transport
  • Smartness opinion
  • Skyscrapers​

Eco (Environment)

  • Clean Energy/EV Incentives
  • Smart Building
  • Waste Disposal
  • Environment Protection
  • Afordability
  • Medical Care
  • Environmental exposure

City (Economy)

  • Leadership
  • Budget
  • Urban Planning
  • Cityzen Participation
  • Digitalization of government
  • Industries
  • Business eco-system
  • Education
Transport and mobility Sustainability Governance Innovation Economy Digitalization Living Standard Expert Perception
# CITY COUNTRY Smart Parking  Car sharing services  Traffic Public Transport E-charge Infrastructure Investment Clean Energy Smart Building Waste Disposal Environment Protection Environmental Performance Index Citizen Participation Digitalization of Goverment Urban Planning Education Business ecosystem Blockchain Ecosystem 4G LTE Internet Speed Wifi Hotspots Smartphone Penetration Cyber security Living Standard How The City Is Becoming Smarter SECI
1 Shenzhen China 5.13 7.13 5.01 8.56 8.87 4.18 9.92 1.76 8.25 6.14 6.49 8.22 7.43 7.35 5.42 5.31 3.82 9.85 9.47 5.99 9.16 9.09 9.55 9.16 7.63
2 Shanghai China 5.13 6.22 9.62 9.47 7.96 4.18 9.92 1.76 8.25 7.96 6.49 7.59 8.71 5.54 8.34 8.03 1.78 9.70 8.94 4.40 9.16 9.09 9.92 6.57 7.57
3 Beijing China 9.91 8.87 8.87 3.34 8.26 5.99 1.92 6.82 8.93 4.93 5.19 9.22 9.55 8.41 5.46 6.97 9.22 8.18 6.75 6.97 6.49 7.28 7.43 10.00 7.55
4 Hangzhou China 9.25 7.35 8.71 5.76 5.99 7.88 8.54 6.75 8.25 6.75 9.31 9.46 9.24 8.79 6.14 7.73 3.43 5.54 4.55 3.34 9.69 7.20 6.14 10.00 7.38
5 Guangzhou China 8.22 7.88 6.37 4.10 6.82 3.34 8.92 5.01 8.70 6.90 8.93 9.22 10.00 7.50 5.05 5.39 3.27 6.82 7.05 5.08 8.02 7.73 7.81 10.00 7.29
6 Tianjin China 6.44 9.55 5.76 7.35 9.92 5.92 9.23 4.40 3.82 2.36 4.43 3.33 6.75 9.85 4.03 4.86 7.50 9.32 8.87 8.34 7.33 9.92 5.84 9.16 7.22
7 Chongqing China 5.13 8.49 4.63 6.14 8.18 1.53 9.54 5.92 10.00 4.18 8.40 8.60 1.98 7.81 3.61 3.80 7.03 8.94 8.18 7.20 10.00 7.50 8.64 9.16 7.17
8 Chengdu China 7.38 2.82 9.47 4.78 4.63 7.88 8.54 6.75 8.25 9.17 9.31 9.38 8.41 4.55 8.98 9.09 1.31 7.96 7.35 2.82 9.69 7.20 8.56 6.57 7.14
9 Singapore* Singapore 6.44 6.90 3.80 8.79 7.05 1.76 1.46 6.37 9.08 2.13 2.68 10.00 3.27 3.34 1.19 3.42 7.65 9.92 10.00 9.09 9.77 10.00 8.34 10.00 7.07
10 Nanjing China 9.25 8.41 6.37 6.52 6.90 9.77 2.46 9.02 5.81 4.78 4.05 3.79 5.01 4.71 7.43 8.18 9.69 5.39 8.41 5.46 7.03 6.22 8.87 9.16 7.07
11 Wuhan China 7.38 7.58 4.63 7.73 3.04 4.33 8.92 7.50 8.93 8.87 10.00 2.01 8.64 4.86 7.20 8.71 4.05 8.87 9.02 3.12 7.79 7.96 9.62 6.57 7.05
12 Taipei* Taiwan 5.13 1.61 2.36 8.26 8.11 4.40 1.62 4.10 9.16 2.44 4.51 5.97 7.50 9.62 2.97 3.04 3.58 9.09 8.26 6.67 7.41 7.35 9.17 9.16 6.57
13 Tokyo* Japan 8.22 8.79 2.36 8.11 10.00 9.24 4.00 8.49 3.44 1.61 5.04 2.47 6.52 6.22 2.17 2.13 1.47 1.83 3.27 9.77 1.76 9.32 3.95 10.00 5.88
14 Osaka* Japan 2.78 8.94 7.28 6.67 8.49 9.24 4.00 8.49 3.44 2.82 5.04 2.47 7.05 6.14 3.84 2.74 1.47 1.91 3.65 6.29 1.76 9.32 5.01 9.16 5.77
15 Abu Dhabi* UAE 6.44 4.93 9.02 9.02 6.37 8.03 1.15 2.36 2.60 2.74 1.69 1.08 7.28 7.66 4.25 4.48 2.17 5.69 1.98 6.75 9.31 2.13 6.22 9.47 5.60
16 Seoul* Korea 5.13 9.77 2.36 7.05 6.52 6.67 1.38 5.24 8.70 1.15 2.30 6.28 3.87 5.31 1.49 1.98 1.00 7.66 7.50 8.64 7.64 4.71 3.27 9.16 5.56
17 Dubai* UAE 7.38 5.76 5.76 7.58 9.17 8.03 1.15 2.36 2.60 1.45 1.69 1.39 4.33 3.27 2.25 1.76 3.03 7.13 2.51 9.55 9.31 2.13 6.29 9.47 5.39
18 Hong-Kong* China 6.44 1.00 3.27 6.45 9.70 10.00 4.54 1.23 7.33 2.29 1.31 1.16 4.25 7.88 2.47 1.83 7.73 2.59 3.34 9.39 2.22 1.98 3.80 9.16 4.84
19 Shenyang China 2.78 9.85 1.91 7.66 9.02 10.00 4.54 5.39 1.61 1.83 1.31 1.00 2.44 5.31 1.30 1.68 7.18 2.66 3.57 9.24 2.22 1.98 1.08 9.16 4.46
20 KualaLumpur* Malaysia 2.78 4.55 3.80 5.84 5.54 3.57 1.69 2.21 1.00 3.72 1.76 8.76 3.57 7.13 3.42 3.19 2.25 1.45 1.61 7.13 3.06 8.79 2.97 6.57 4.42
21 Nanjing China 8.22 9.39 1.30 7.96 8.79 10.00 4.54 5.39 1.84 1.91 1.31 1.00 2.82 5.31 1.76 1.45 8.36 3.65 5.01 9.85 2.22 1.98 1.00 3.14 4.21
* WEF Ranking

METHODOLOGY

We researched 100 cities Asia with medium to high positions in the UN Human Development Index. The cities also rank on the China prosperity list and the Asia’s Digital City Index. We aimed to cover a wide range of regions, and prioritised capitals and financial centres.

We analysed the cities for 24 factors that determine a SmartEcoCity, and then ranked the top 20. While the cities at the top of the index deserve praise, those at the bottom should also be given credit as emerging urban spaces making impressive strides towards integrated information networks.

We collected granular level data across a range of criteria: Transport and Mobility, Sustainability, Governance, Innovation Economy, Digitalisation, Cyber Security, Living Standard and Expert Perception. To create the final score, we then ranked the raw data and standardised it out of 10.

Final Score = 22.5% Transport and Mobility(i) + 12.5% Sustainability(i) + 15% Governance(i) + 5% Innovation Economy(i) + 17.5% Digitisation(i) + 10% Living Standard(i) + 7.5% Cyber Security(i) + 10% Expert Perception(i)

Each factor is scored from 1 – 10, the higher the score, the better. Below you can find a description of how each factor was researched.

Cities can be ranked based on their maturity: Asia the most integrated

City Maturity ranking

World Smart City Government Rankings focus Asia

RankCity ScoreVisionLeaderBudgetFinancialSupportTalentPeopleEcosystemsPoliciesTrack
1London33.53.143433.134.13.13.1
2Singapore32.33434.133.123.143
3Seoul31.43.1332.2334.1334
4New York31.33333.133.13424.1
5Helsinki31.23243.13433.124
6Montreal30.13.1334323333
7Boston29.63332.133.13.13.13.13.1
8Melbourne29.53332.13.13.143.223
9Barcelona29.43332.123.133.13.14
10Shanghai29.23343.132232.14
11S. Francisco29.1423233343.12
12Vienna28.543323.12.13.12.12.14
13Amsterdam28.4333412.12.13.143.1
14Shenzhen28.3334.131323.133.1
15Stockholm27.74.1332.122.13.13.12.13.1
16Taipei27.63.1332.12.12.133.133.1
17Chicago27.43.1332.113.13324.1
18Seattle27.34.12332.1323.123
19Hong Kong27.33.13342.13231.13
20Charlotte27.2333222.13333.1
21Vancouver27.13332233.1323
21Washington27.14332.1222342
23New Delhi27.03332243223
24Copenhagen26.633.132223.23.223.1
25Columbus26.44.1343.1312.13.112
26Los Angeles26.333322.133.132.12
27Surat26.2333322.13.1223
28Tokyo26.04332212333
29Berlin25.834222.113.23.23.12.2
30Beijing25.53333.213.123.122.1
31Sydney25.432222.133.13.12.13
32Ahmedabad25.33333.122.12.1322
33Bubaneswar25.333322.123.1223.1
34Jaipur25.23332.122.13322
35Atlanta25.132.133321323
36Pune25.03332224222
37Wellington24.433312.1232.123.2
38Kansas City24.342412.1132.12.13
39Toronto24.22332.1222.1323
40Dubai24.03332231223
41Dublin23.63423212.12.32.12.1
42Tel Aviv23.33132.122.1242.12
43Philadelphia23.1223223232.12
44Reykjavik22.82322.12.114.12.322.2
45Lyon22.63332.222.12113.3
46Paris22.43232222.12.12.22
47Jakarta22.233322122.122.1
48Rio Janeiro21.2212222.1322.13
49Phuket21.13232.1221222
50Kigali20.02122232312

Ranking Methodology

  • VISION. A clear and well-defined strategy to develop a “smart city”
  • LEADERSHIP. Dedicated City leadership that steers smart city projects
  • BUDGET. Sufficient funding for smart city projects
  • FINANCIAL. Financial incentives to effectively encourage private sector participation (e.g. grants, rebates, subsidies, competitions)
  • SUPPORT PROGRAMMES. In-kind programmes to encourage private actors to participate (e.g. incubators, events, networks)
  • TALENT-READINESS. Programmes to equip the city’s talent with smart skills
  • PEOPLE-CENTRICITY. A sincere, people-first design of the future city
  • ECOSYSTEMS. A comprehensive range of engaged stakeholders to sustain innovation
  • POLICIES. A conducive policy environment for smart city development (e.g. data governance, IP protection, urban design)
  • TRACK RECORD. The government’s experience in catalyzing successful smart city initiatives

World SmartEcoCity Index by City

2018 – Smart Cities scored (1-5 High, alphabetical order) according to SECI* with focus US

CityCountrySmartEcoCitySECI 
AucklandNew Zealand2226
BangkokThailand3137
BarcelonaSpain4549
BerlinGermany3429
BogotaColombia3306
BristolUK2226
Cape TownSouth Africa3126
ClevelandUS33410
DelhiIndia1113
DubaiUAE4329
JeddahSaudi2002
Mexico CityMexico34512
New York CityUS55515
ParisFrance45211
PuneIndia2507
San FranciscoUS45312
Sao PauloBrazil1225
ShanghaiChina2349
SingaporeSingapore45211
TokyoJapan1225
ViennaAustria3429
WuxiChina2338

*Index specified according to SEC 3E:

  • Smart (Equity): Improving quality of life for citizens, social inclusion, public access, even development for all, making the city more attractive and fair.
  • Eco (Environment): Reducing the environmental impact for better liveability, more sustainable city operations and activities, protecting the environment with minimal usage of energy mobility water ressources.
  • City (Economy): Involving cityzens in bottom-up co-creation growth initiatives, City-led government (instead of technology companies), clear vision, open innovation, resiliency plan to minimize impact of adverse events: natural disasters, crime, virus pandemic, accidents and pollution.

World SmartEcoCity Index by Country

Coming soon…

China #2,  is not number one for AI yet, but plans to take the top spot by 2030. Reasons to believe China will succeed? AI is at the heart of China’s economic strategy. Chinese developers are working on more deep learning projects than their European counterparts, according to the code-collaborating platform GitHub. And the general population is on board: trust in AI is higher in China than anywhere else in the world.

  • Greatest strength: Supercomputers. China has almost double the number of super-super-computers than the US. Top 500, non-distributed supercomputers.
  • Hotspot:  Zhong Guan Cun, also known as Beijing Research Park near Tsinghua University.
  • AI expertise: Facial recognition. 85% of patents for facial recognition technology were filed in China, 13 times more than the number of facial recognition patents in the US.

Global AI Index by Tortoise

The first index to benchmark nations on their level of investment, innovation and implementation of artificial intelligence. Use the toggle to switch between our Index’s ranks – where countries stand – or score – how far or close they are to each other. Use the arrows to sort the columns.